Privacy Policy

We at Évol Skincare collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This privacy policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What Personal Information Do You Collect About Me?

We at Évol Skincare collect the following necessary information about you.

We may obtain personal information about you in various ways through our website. Personal Information may be collected when it is provided by you on our website. As Évol Skincare products are sold in department stores globally; the personal information collected by the department stores is not disclosed to us and is not afforded the same protection under this Privacy Policy and Canadian law. When visiting this website, we at Évol Skincare may also used automated means in obtaining information such as such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. All

  • Contact Information (Name, Address, Postal Code, Phone Number, Email Address)
  • Date of Birth and Age
  • Gender
  • Username and Password
  • Payment Information (Payment Card Number, Expiration Date, Delivery Address, Billing Address)
  • Évol Skincare Product and Service Preferences
  • Customer Satisfaction Info
  • Opinions about Products and Services

When you visit our web site, we at Évol Skincare may also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, connection speed, and your computer's location
  • What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • What other sites you've visited recently

How Do We Use This Information?

The main reasons We at Évol Skincare collect personal information from you are to create an efficient and organized system for processing and completing orders and transactions for Évol Skincare products, to fulfill customer requests, to improve our products and services, and to facilitate returns and warranties.

We at Évol Skincare may also use Information concerning you or your computer in order to efficiently communicate promotional offers or updates on Évol Skincare products, and for customer service communication and response.

  • Credit verification
  • Send Promotional Materials
  • Customer Service
  • Response
  • Communication
  • Complying with Canadian and Ontario Legalities
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To complete a Sale/Transaction
  • Warranties

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your Information to another company. For example, when completing a delivery, we at Évol Skincare pass on your name and address to a courier company. See Third Party Disclosure Clause.

Technologies Used in Information Collection (Automatic Collection)

Like most websites; this website uses technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons that may be collected by automated means in order to facilitate website and service maintenance.

Cookies are small text files that may contain anonymous information that is not personally-identifiable which websites create and send to your computer or device that is stored in the user's computer temporarily for that session. It provides an easy way to keep track of your preferences. The information contained in the cookies can subsequently be read by the issuing Web Server in the domain (in this case, Évol Skincare) or by a Third Party strictly for the sole purpose of providing the services required by the User. You can choose to disable cookies for the Évol Skincare website through the opt-out feature under "Account Settings", but it may limit your experience and ability to use all the features of the website The Web Servers may also accumulate Information on details such as your operating system type, browser type, connection speed, IP address, previous linking websites, and other system settings including system language and the country and time zone relevant to the device accessing the Évol Skincare website. Web beacons can also be similarly used to identify the fact that you have visited the Évol Skincare website.

In cases where a person simply would like to browse the website, they are not required to provide any Personal Information. However, Évol Skincare may gather non-personally identifiable information for the purposes of website and service maintenance.

Security Measures

The Évol Skincare website has secure security measures in place in order to protect collected Information under our control from unnecessary disclosure, alteration or loss. Évol Skincare employs the use of Microsoft Security Essentials as a means of offering website protection. Also, Évol Skincare uses a Third Party payment processor (PayPal) that encrypts your order information, and payment information is not transmitted to us in this process. In addition, the Évol Skincare team maintains appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to ensure that the Personal Information of our customers is protected from unlawful, unauthorized or accidental disclosure or use.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your Personal Information and Information regarding Customer Satisfaction for other, secondary reasons, including Customer Service, Loyalty Programs, for Warranties and Returns, and Complaints.

Customer Service

  • Personal Information (Name, Address, Postal Code, Phone Number, Email Address)
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Administration of Loyalty Program

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Warranties

  • Personal Information (Name, Billing Address, Postal Code, Phone Number, Email Address)
  • Payment History
  • Purchase History

Returns

  • Personal Information (Name, Billing Address, Postal Code, Email Address)
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we at Évol Skincare will also share your personal information with Third Parties, including companies which are service and analytic providers, payment processors, and verification services that are integral to the operation of our Website. Évol Skincare may also share any Personal Information with any Third Party that has received direct authorization from you to receive their Personal Information. These service providers are not authorized in any way to use the Information they receive in any other manner than as specified by and on behalf of Évol Skincare in compliance with all legal requirements and necessity. Our web analytics service provider does not allow for personal identification. Disclosure to Third Parties is done in a manner that offers the same protection under Canadian Privacy Laws, and only relevant, required information is disclosed to these Third Parties. We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. Additionally, in the event of a merger, acquisition, sale, bankruptcy and other similar events, any Information retained by Évol Skincare may be transferred.

Payment Processors

Évol Skincare uses PayPal for transactions done on the Website. PayPal is used by Évol Skincare to process all financial payments and transactions on the Évol Skincare Website. When you make payments to Évol Skincare and/or obtain certain Évol Skincare products, Évol Skincare transfers certain Information including Personally Identifying Information and Payment Information to these payment processors for the sole purpose of facilitating the payment transaction, such as your Name, Billing Address, and Credit Card Information.

International Data Transfers

Évol Skincare may transfer Personal Information we collect about you to countries other than the one in which the Information was initially collected. Each country has different protection and privacy laws and they may differ from the original country's law's in which the information was first provided. Évol Skincare will protect your information under this Privacy Policy when we transfer your information to other countries.

Children's Privacy

If you are not eligible under the age requirements of the Évol Website, you are still able to browse the Évol Skincare website. However, the Évol Skincare website is not directed to anyone under the age of 13 for browsing and the age of 16 to be eligible for purchasing Évol Skincare Products off our Website. If Évol Skincare learns we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under the eligibility age of 13; Évol Skincare will delete and destroy all copies off the Information as soon as possible. Contact us at info@evolskincare.com if you believe that we at Évol Skincare may retain any Information from a child under the age of 13.

How Do You Get My Consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we at Évol Skincare require informed consent in the form of a "I Agree" button prompt linked to our Privacy Policy. When clicking the "I Agree" button on the prompt you are consenting to the collection of the aforementioned Information and the Évol Skincare Privacy Policy. If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will also ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How Do I Update My Information or Opt Out?

Évol Skincare offers you the ability to alter or change the Personal Information we have collected from you. Changing, reviewing or altering your Personal Information can be completed through "Account Settings" tab on the Évol Skincare website.

Also, when filling out a warranty card, you provide us with Information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are options you can select if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

In order to successfully opt-out of receiving promotional material or communications from the loyalty program, you must access the "Account Settings" tab on the Évol Skincare website, and select "UNSUBSCRIBE". You will then be redirected to a new page confirming the opt-out.

Under the "ACCOUNT SETTINGS" tab there is also an option for cancelling your Évol Skincare Account. If you want to deactivate your Évol Account, you must select "DEACTIVATE ACCOUNT" found when clicking the "ACCOUNT SETTINGS" tab on the Évol Skincare website. Your account can be reactivated at any time by simply logging in with the same credentials you had initially created when signing up with Évol Skincare.

How Do I Get More Information and Updates to Policy?

Updates to our Policy will be thoroughly communicated to all eligible Évol Skincare customers. All our staff here at Évol Skincare will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Évol Skincare
Address:
Phone:
Email: info@evolskincare.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. (EST) at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591
By mail at: 30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at: www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Website: www.ipc.on.ca